How Much Does A Pack Of Cigarettes Cost In The USA? A Detailed Guide

In 2026, the average price of a pack of 20 cigarettes in the USA is $10.15, according to published estimates of state prices. The retail price in Missouri is $8.01, and it’s $14.83 in New York. The amount you pay depends on your state, cigarette brand, retailer and local taxes.

In this guide, you will see how much cigarettes cost in all 50 states and Washington D.C. You will also find carton prices, the cost per cigarette, tax information and estimates of how much smoking costs over a year.

Quick Answer: Cigarette Prices in 2026

What You Want to KnowAverage or Estimated Cost
Average price per pack$10.15
Cheapest stateMissouri: $8.01
Most expensive stateNew York: $14.83
Cost per cigaretteAbout $0.51
Cost of a carton (10 packs)$101.50
Federal excise tax per pack$1.01
Cost of one pack daily for a year$3,704.75

These figures use published 2026 price estimates, not live store prices. Actual prices may differ.

How Much Does a Pack of Cigarettes Cost Today?

In 2026 the average price of a pack of cigarettes in the states of the United States is estimated to be $10.15. World Population Review cites this price on their 2026 cigarette price comparison, referring to cigarette prices from January 6th, 2026 with a current September 2026 update.

The national average is not the same price at each store. It’s possible a pack can cost more in a high tax city or less at a discount brand retailer. For example, a pack averaging $14.83 in New York costs $6.82 more than one averaging $8.01 in Missouri.

Another indicator is the sales-weighted average, which is a measure of sales that assigns greater importance to states where more cigarettes are sold. Using this method, Tobacco Insider reported a cash value of the sales-weighted average of about $9.95. Two averages are not the same due to the different methods used. Similarly, businesses involved in cigarette packaging can explore the top 10 corrugated box manufacturers in the USA to learn more about packaging manufacturers and available corrugated box solutions.

Cigarette prices have also risen over time. World Population Review reports the following historical averages:

YearAverage Price per Pack
2023$8.41
2024$9.18
2025$9.74
2026$10.15

Based on these figures, the average increased by $1.74, or about 20.7%, between 2023 and 2026.

Cigarette Prices by State in 2026

The cost of a cigarette pack is different in each part of the country. The table shows you the average prices for a pack of 20 cigarettes with the ranking of highest to lowest. 

State or DistrictAverage Price per Pack
New York$14.83
District of Columbia$14.03
Rhode Island$13.72
Connecticut$13.63
Maryland$13.47
Massachusetts$13.28
Hawaii$13.09
Alaska$12.99
Minnesota$12.90
Vermont$12.48
Illinois$12.37
Washington$12.29
Maine$12.19
Pennsylvania$11.85
California$11.78
New Jersey$11.66
Oregon$11.41
Indiana$11.28
Arizona$11.10
New Mexico$10.90
Wisconsin$10.77
Michigan$10.35
Nevada$10.31
Colorado$10.28
Utah$10.25
Texas$10.04
Iowa$9.95
Delaware$9.94
Ohio$9.94
South Dakota$9.94
Oklahoma$9.89
Kansas$9.73
Montana$9.73
Virginia$9.63
New Hampshire$9.42
Arkansas$9.30
Florida$9.29
Tennessee$9.21
West Virginia$9.19
Louisiana$9.15
Kentucky$9.01
Nebraska$8.99
Georgia$8.86
Wyoming$8.79
Idaho$8.75
North Carolina$8.75
North Dakota$8.71
Mississippi$8.58
South Carolina$8.43
Alabama$8.34
Missouri$8.01

Source: World Population Review’s 2026 cigarette price table. These prices are estimates and not exact prices. 

Which State Has the Cheapest Cigarettes?

The state with the lowest cigarette prices is Missouri, with a pack costing $8.01. Alabama follows at $8.34, while South Carolina has slightly higher costs of $8.43.

The five cheapest states are:

  • Missouri: $8.01
  • Alabama: $8.34
  • South Carolina: $8.43
  • Mississippi: $8.58
  • North Dakota: $8.71

The excise taxes on the cigarettes in these states are lower than in most northeastern states. The state tax in Missouri is $0.17 on a pack of 20 cigarettes, according to the Tax Foundation’s 2026 state tax data.

Which State Has the Most Expensive Cigarettes?

The highest published average price is in New York at $14.83 per pack. Next is the District of Columbia at $14.03, followed by Rhode Island at $13.72.

The five most expensive are:

  • New York: $14.83
  • District of Columbia: $14.03
  • Rhode Island: $13.72
  • Connecticut: $13.63
  • Maryland: $13.47

Higher state excise taxes contribute to these prices. In New York, the state excise tax is $5.35 per pack, while the city charges cigarettes a separate local tax. This can lead to retail prices being higher inside the city than anywhere else in the state. The average cigarette price across New York State may differ from actual retail prices in New York City, where additional local taxes may apply.

What Determines the Price of a Pack of Cigarettes?

Several costs other than the cost of tobacco are included in the price appearing on a receipt. These are the major factors that determine the price of a cigarette pack:

  • Manufacturer and wholesale costs: These are the costs of making and selling the cigarettes.
  • Federal excise tax: There’s a federal tax on 20-pack packs of cigarettes of $1.01.
  • State excise tax: Depending on the state, there can be different rates on it.
  • Sales and local taxes: Depending on the location, additional taxes may apply.
  • Retailer Markup: Stores price based on operating costs and pricing policies.

In the 2026 data, state excise taxes start at $0.17 a pack in Missouri and go up to $5.35 in New York. Check out the state-by-state Tax Foundation’s cigarette tax comparison. 

Federal Cigarette Tax

The federal government taxes cigarettes at $1.01 per pack. This rate has not increased since 1st April 2009. It is country-wide and works in all states in the United States.

State and Local Cigarette Taxes

Many of these price variations relate to different excise taxes imposed by the different states. Some local governments also impose extra taxes. For example, New York’s state excise tax is $5.35 per pack, while Missouri’s is $0.17. That is a difference of $5.18 in state excise tax alone.

The total retail price difference is $6.82. The difference between the two may be due to receipts of other taxes, wholesale costs and retailer pricing. It would be unfair to say that the gap is just state excise taxes.

Some states also have a minimum price law, which sets how much cigarettes can cost. The information is subject to local legislation.

Also explore: Benefits and Usages of Two Piece Custom Boxes 

How Much Is a Carton of Cigarettes?

Normally, each standard carton that is sold has 10 packs or 200 cigarettes. The estimated cost depends on the price of one pack.

LocationPack PriceEstimated Carton Price
United States average$10.15$101.50
New York$14.83$148.30
Missouri$8.01$80.10

These estimates are made by multiplying the average price of a pack by 10. Please note that actual carton price may vary depending on retailer, carton brand and local taxes. Purchasing  a carton does not ensure lower prices per carton.

What Is the Price per Cigarette?

A standard pack contains 20 cigarettes. Dividing the pack price by 20 gives the estimated cost of one cigarette.

LocationPrice per PackCost per Cigarette
United States average$10.15$0.51
New York$14.83$0.74
Missouri$8.01$0.40

These are rounded estimates. The exact amount depends on the pack price you pay.

How Much Does Smoking a Pack a Day Cost?

Those who smoke one pack a day can easily spend thousands of dollars per year. At the average published price of $10.15 a pack, the estimated annual cost is $3,704.75.

Time PeriodUS AverageNew YorkMissouri
Per day$10.15$14.83$8.01
Per week (7 days)$71.05$103.81$56.07
Per month (30 days)$304.50$444.90$240.30
Per year (365 days)$3,704.75$5,412.95$2,923.65

These figures assume the same average price every day and do not account for future price increases.

Someone who smokes half a pack per day would spend approximately $1,852.38 per year at an average price of $10.15 per pack. These estimates show how quickly recurring purchases can affect a household budget.

Also explore: Ai tools for packaging design 

Why Do Cigarette Prices Keep Increasing?

There are various reasons why the price of cigarettes may keep increasing:

  • Higher taxes: States may increase excise taxes to generate revenue or discourage tobacco use.
  • Tobacco company price changes: Tobacco companies may increase wholesale price that may be passed on to customers.
  • Inflation and operating costs: Distribution and transportation and retail costs can impact shelf prices.

Not all states will have tax changes at the same time. For that reason, a price estimate can become outdated even if the national average has changed only slightly.

Where Does Cigarette Tax Money Go?

Federal and state governments use cigarette tax revenue according to their respective budget and funding rules. Federal cigarette tax revenue goes to the federal government, while state and local tax revenues are allocated according to each jurisdiction’s laws and budget rules; see the Tax Foundation’s state cigarette tax data.

The amount collected varies depending on the tax rate, the number of packs sold and the tax rules associated with the tax being collected. Tax rates can be found on the Tax Foundation’s state cigarette tax data.

The Cost Beyond the Price Tag

Cigarette costs extend beyond financial expenses. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), smoking and exposure to secondhand smoke cause more than 480,000 deaths in the United States each year. Smoking also contributes to serious diseases and substantial healthcare costs. Packaging is another consideration for manufacturers, and understanding standard cigarette box dimensions can help them evaluate box sizes and packaging requirements. People seeking help to quit smoking can contact the free U.S. quitline at 1-800-QUIT-NOW or visit the CDC website for information about smoking-related health effects.

How Does Cigarette Packaging Affect the Cost?

Cigarette packaging costs depend on several factors, including material, box style, printing, finishes, and order quantity. Standard paperboard boxes are generally more economical, while rigid boxes and premium finishes can increase the overall custom packaging cost. Search Packaging helps readers understand packaging materials, design options, and cost factors to make informed decisions. Businesses should also consider durability, branding requirements, and mandatory health warnings when comparing packaging options.

Conclusion

In the United States, a pack of cigarettes runs, on average, $10.15 in expenses including the published price in 2026, from $8.01 in Missouri to $14.83 in New York. The difference is mostly due to taxes and retailer pricing and location.

The national average for a carton of 10 packs is around $101.50 and for a daily pack, that equals about $3,705 per year. Retail prices and tax structures may vary; state-level estimates should be used as a broad guideline and retailers should be consulted for pricing.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a pack of cigarettes cost in the USA?

The state price comparison in 2026 puts the average cost of a 20-pack of cigarettes at $10.15. The minimum price is $8.01 (Missouri) and the maximum price is $14.83 (New York). The actual cost varies according to location, brand, retailer & applicable taxes.

How much is a carton of cigarettes?

A standard carton holds 10 packs, or 200 cigarettes. The national average price is $10.15 per pack, which results in a carton being about $101.50 per carton. Actual prices vary by state, brand, retailer and local taxes.

How many cigarettes are in a pack?

A standard US cigarette pack contains 20 cigarettes. For more information about pack sizes and formats, read our detailed guide to how many cigarettes are in a pack.

Is it cheaper to buy a carton instead of individual packs?

Yes in some cases, retailers may provide discounts on cartons depending on the brand, store and local discount policies. Calculate and compare the price of 10 individual carton packs before making your decision.

Why do cigarettes cost more in some states?

A major contributing factor in cigarettes costing more in some states is State excise tax. The final price may also be influenced by sales taxes, local taxes on cigarettes, wholesale prices, prices set by the tobacco retailer, and minimum price laws.

Do you pay sales tax on cigarettes?

It depends on the state and locality. States and localities may also collect sales and excise taxes on cigarettes. Details of tax treatment depend on the jurisdiction.